Friday, October 7, 2016


Yep, it's that time of year when the cool morning breezes, falling leaves and the smell of autumn is in the air !   Which means - torch time for me !  In the early mornings, when it's the coolest temps I can take advantage and finally be at the torch again !  Which is what I did this past week !  Yay !  It also means the temps will keep falling (hopefully) and I'll be able to torch no matter the time of day.  Still, my most productive and favorite time of the day IS early mornings.   As far back as I can remember early mornings have ALWAYS been my best time of day. 

Since it is autumn I decided I needed to make some leaves again.  The set I made took me a few days to put together.  That's because I only torch no more than 2 or 2 1/2 hours a morning.  It's a HUGE set that can be divided.  Just need to figure out how big the sets need to be.  Anyway, I have made this set before and enjoyed it a lot so have wanted to make another set since.  Just never did it - til now.  Of course it's not exactly the same.  A remake never is.  Still, I like it a lot.  I'm putting up photo's of both sets to compare.  The only way I can compare since the first set is long gone.  :)  So here goes:  Photo #1 is the new set and photo #2 is the first set.  I used the exact same colors but used a little bit of a different technique in applying those colors.  Plus, the newest set does not have spacers.  I have given up on making spacers simply because they are a pain in the hand (and butt ! ) to clean !  Easy to make but a real pain to clean.  I have enough hand problems as it is without adding more !  :)  Anyway, there you go. 

So this morning, as I sit and type this post, I am thinking what I want to do today.  Specifically, this morning.  I have had a busy week up to this point with my typical "stuff" including torching but also including reading again.  Oh yes, reading some books that have grabbed me by my heart and won't let go !  lol ! 

OUTLANDER baby and if you haven't seen the show yet or read the books, I suggest you do !  If you like a great love story that includes a bit of "fantasy", romance, a bit of World History, war battles, intrigue, murder and everything in between than these books and the show are for you !  I am so badly hooked that, in a months time, I'm already on the 4th book in the series !  Yep.  I haven't read that much in DECADES !  I use to read ALOT back in my younger day.  lol !  And back then it was not novels so much as biographies and such.  The outlander series is a novel but also has a bit of history in it as well.  It grabs you from the very start, holds on to you and you don't care one bit !  lol !  It's soooooooooooo hard to stop reading.  And that is my "problem" these days.  Deciding do I want to read or get other stuff done ?  The reading has been winning out pretty much.  The nice thing about that is that it's a way to make up for waiting for the new season to start next year.  Yep, it's one of those shows that you literally have to wait a whole year to come back.  Much like Game of Thrones.  Another post for another day.  :)  Anyway, I highly recommend reading the books and watching the show.  The first season is on dvd with the second season soon to be released I think.  The show will begin it's 3rd season sometime in the spring on the Starz channel.  With GOT on Sunday nights and Outlander on Saturday nights, my weekend line up is complete !  lol ! 
A little something to entice you to watch Outlander !  :)
A photo that was the cover of Entertainment Weekly about a year or so ago I think and the second photo is the latest from the upcoming Season 3 out next year.  I found them online so figure I can post them here too.   

Thanks for coming by.  Come back again soon !

Monday, September 26, 2016

An Act of Honesty and Kindness

Another post that is not the norm for my blog.  This has to do with what the title is - being honest and kind. 

Over this past weekend, my husband traveled to W. Virginia and managed to lose his cell phone.  A first for him as that phone is generally glued to his hand !  I'm sure that's the case for MILLIONS of people.  Anyway, it was lost.  He told me he figured it was gone and he'd never have it again.  No biggie as he had planned on upgrading to a new phone and plan which would include a cell phone to replace the land line in our home.  There was no hurry to do that - until this past weekend. 

Anyway, after calling numerous times over the 36 hours or so it was missing, someone finally answered the phone !  A person by the name of Shelia.  Turns out, Shelia is the manager of a restaurant in W. Virginia.  She or someone, found the phone and was hoping someone would call it.  After speaking to her for a few minutes, she gave me the phone number my husband could reach her at so they could make arrangements for him to get the phone.  My husband was about a 2 hour drive away from the restaurant so instead of mailing it to our home, Shelia offered to meet him Sunday at the closed restaurant to return it to him.  She did, he has it and all is well with the world !  lol !  She refused a reward my husband offered but asked we promote the restaurant.  Easily done so here goes.

Thank-You again so very much Shelia for being the kind and honest person that you are.  You truly made my week ! 

Even though I did not dine at your restaurant, I hear the food is excellent according to my husband and the service, well let's just say above and beyond the call of duty !  :)  

Thanks for coming by !  I hope you come back again sometime. 

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Have Had My Fill

Normally I just don't like to complain about anything on my blog page.  Really it's not for that purpose BUT this morning I just cannot help myself.  This really concerns everyone who shops online, which the way I understand it, is ALOT of people.
The convenience of shopping online has made this task of shopping so much easier than running out to the mall and dealing with crowds of bodies.  And don't get me started on the holiday's ! 

My biggest gripe these days isn't really shopping. It's when we go to the check-out and find out the cost for shipping.  Yes, the almighty dollar really comes in to play here.  I have found and I'm sure so has everyone else, that people and companies like to make money on whatever it is they ship.  Yep.  Surprise - surprise !  This morning I had my fill of it.  I ordered two items that could of EASILY fit into one package/bag/box.  The items were bras of all things.  Now, my size is nothing unusual at all.  Just an average boobage size so the bras are not huge by any means.  Even if they were, this particular company wouldn't care anyway.  When I got the receipts in my email, they separated the orders making it TWO orders and charged shipping on BOTH packages !   Really ?  You really need to make those few extra dollars to make sure your bottom line was in the black ???

  This just sent me over the edge !  I've dealt with companies that charge WAY more than necessary just because and companies that charge a set amount no matter what you buy.  Also both rip-offs and they do it because they know if you want that item(s) you'll pay the shipping no matter what.  Well, after I called this company and complained.  Told them this makes no sense whatsoever since this company is HUGE. And even though it's only a matter of a few dollars I could see no reason both bras could not be put in the same package.  The person on the other end just said," Well, it's just the way we do it."  "Ok then" I responded back," cancel the one bra".  She did and that was that.  I needed at least one new bra so went ahead and ordered one.   

When I use my standard cost for shipping a set of beads or a focal bead or destash items, I charge $3.95.  Sounds like a lot you say ?  Well, it really isn't.  I make no money on this at all. 
First, for my standard rate, the postage for one bubble padded envelope I use is $2.60.  That comes right off the top of the $3.95.  I have the cost of the bubble padded envelopes, the printer paper and ink to print the shipping label, the tape to tape everything up, the box or more bubble wrap to secure the beads, plastic bags to put the silk cords in and the cost of the business card(s) that are put in the package.  IF it's jewelry you're buying, the cost goes up of course because a bigger box is needed, a box to put the piece in, etc etc.  Same with more than one set of beads and so on.  You get the picture.  Then if I have to drive to the post office, that's gas used and time used.  So there you are.  If I could ship cheaper and save you money, believe me I would. 

My bottom line is this :  I will no longer shop with any company that decides it's ok to rip off the consumer with over charging on shipping.  Especially the big companies we are all familiar with.  That REALLY bites. 

Ok that's done.  lol !  I actually got at the torch very briefly today to try out a new tool I've been dying to use for MONTHS !  Finally tried it out.  Made me smile !  lol !~  Can't wait to play with it more.  When it gets down into the 60's and lower in the mornings I can torch for a little bit.  That's the plan. 

Thanks for coming by.  Once I get back at the torch, I'll be posting more often once again. 

Thursday, June 2, 2016

This post is going to be all about advertising.  Not any lessons to learn or ideas I've come up with.  Just about advertising my "stuff".  Why not ?  Everyone else does it in one form or another.  Whether it's on a blog, their website, Facebook, Twitter and so on.  There are SO many ways to push yourself and your talent (or lack there of) on the public it's hard to keep up with all of it.  Some of us are old school and opt for the old methods but most now days go for the new fangled ways of the world.  I mean, when was the last time you saw a phone booth ?  And if you actually did find that phone booth, was the phone actually in there and working ? 

So this entire post will concentrate on my stuff and the new fangled ways of advertising it.  I have a lot of "stuff" that needs to be advertised too.  Since I have literally eliminated jewelry designing/making entirely from my creativity everything must go one way or another.  So far, it's been hit or miss.  Like everything else at a Garage Sale, if it's not marked down, it's not gonna sell.  Period.  Doesn't matter what you paid for it or the value you may perceive it has.  Cheap is the common denominator with Garage Sale/Destash items.  So here goes.  Like it or not, it's all about - DESTASH. 

Links listed below and a few photo's of what's available. 

FB Jewelry Destash Group

My FB Jewelry Destash Page

Other People's Beads Destash Album



If you see anything you'd like to have, contact me on Facebook, at my Etsy shop by sending a convo or leave a comment here. 

Thanks for coming by.  Come back again soon.  I hope to be back at the torch soon.  In the meantime, shop.  :) 

Sunday, May 22, 2016

Letting Go

Sometimes it's hard to let things go.  I don't know why, it just is.  This isn't one of those times.  I actually made this decision quite a while ago.  I actually quit making jewelry a very long time ago but for some reason just hung on to all the "stuff" to make jewelry.   I guess as a "just in case" sort of thing.  No, I'm not going back to it.  I've had my fill of it. 

I find I much prefer making the parts that go into making jewelry pieces rather than the putting together the jewelry itself.  Of course I'm referring to making glass beads and other fun parts yet to be discovered or tried.  More discoveries are coming as I have enough supplies to try my hand at copper or other metal enameling, precious metal clay, metal etching and more just waiting to be put to good use.  Or at least trying to put it all to good use.  lol !  

So yes, I am letting go of all those jewelry making supplies that I have collected over many years.  And there sure is a BUNCH of it !  lol !  All of it is going on my All My Beads Facebook page in an album all by themselves.  I found out that you DON'T have to be on FB to see what I have but if you want to buy anything you see, you'll have to figure out a way to get in touch with me to purchase anything.  There are several ways as of right now:  You can reach me at my Etsy shop and send me a message there.  Just click on the link or one of the photo's to the right of this post and it will take you there.  Or you can message me right here.  Your message will NOT show up to the public, only to me so please include your email address so I can respond. Or of course you can join Facebook.  It's not a big deal to do that.  If you do, just be sure to come over and visit my All My Beads Page and LIKE it.  I'll post some links at the end of this post. 

Here are some photo's of just a few things available on my Facebook page.  I do have Swarovski crystals that will be listed very last.  Might be a long time from now.  lol !  In the meantime:

                      Karen Hilltribe Handcarved Leaf Pendants - 2 Available.


                                             Hematite Square Flat Beads Rainbow

10-0 Toho Seed beads

Silver Plate & 14k Gold Plate Rhodium Magnetic Clasps for leather and Kumihimo pieces.

This is what it should look like when you click on my Facebook Destash Album if you are NOT on Facebook.  In this format, you can only look at what I have listed.  If you wish to purchase anything, you will have to join facebook, message me here or message me at my Etsy shop.  Links are just below this photo.    
Thanks much for coming by !  Hopefully next time, I'll be able to post photo's of BEADS !  :) 

Saturday, May 14, 2016

What to Talk About..............Why GLASS of course !

In a way, I can talk about beads.  Or the lack there of.  lol !  I've only been able to torch twice in the last few months due to many reasons.  Those reasons:  flying pollen, illnesses, necessary equipment updating and now a dog bite on the hand that holds the EMS and mandrels as needed !  lol !  Am hoping once that bite is healed I'll be good to go.  Thankfully I am familiar with the dog so it doesn't have rabies however BECAUSE I am familiar with the dog I will no longer take it for granted it won't bite.  In fact, I'll steer clear completely. 

Ok so here are the beadies I did manage to make.  From my Antiquated series I love to make.   Making long tube focal beads using this technique is a bit more complicated than making smaller individual beads but it can be done.   

I also have many other going's on right now that seem to be taking up lots of time.  Unfortunately nothing to do with creating or making anything.  Won't bring up that "stuff" here though. 

I have been collecting colored bottles lately as well.  I have more than enough clear liquor bottles but need lots more colored bottles.  Looking for any and all colors.  For melting of course but also for home made "sea glass".  Yep, another little side project I'm working on.  Yeah, just what I need but something I can do easily whilst not torching.  I've tumbled a green wine bottle so far.  I am thinking I need a coarser grit than the 1000 I have for tumbling beads.  Easily found anywhere on line.  Tried the sand thing and it really doesn't do a good job.  And it tumbled for days with a mix of sand, the grit I have an water. 

A little tip I picked up along the way:  When removing the labels from bottles and that damned stubborn glue won't come off - use either vegetable oil or olive oil, scrub it in with a good scrubbie or scrub daddy, something like that and just scrub til it comes off.  It DOES come off too !  :)  Then wash with dish soap and rinse.  Wha-la - a nice clean bottle. 

Thanks for coming by.  I hope you come back again sometime.  Have a great weekend. 

Saturday, April 16, 2016

Whoa ..............

.............  I just didn't realize it had been sooooo long since I posted here.  Good thing I finally visited my own blog.  lol ! 
                 So here we are in April now and I'm still not at my torch.  The pollen is still flying but I think the numbers are coming down a bit now.  Can't open windows to let in that stuff until the numbers are almost nil.  It's been a rough season for us allergy wise as it is.  I am anxious to get back on the torch too not only because I LOVE it of course but also because I have some new equipment, tools and most importantly IDEAS !  The ideas have been coming fast and furious and I should be keeping notes.  Alas, I am horrible at that thinking I'm gonna remember.  lol !  

                With no new beadies to show, I'll cut this post short.  Been going thru my bead stash organizing, destashing and listing some of the beads I've had but never listed.  Mostly 2 pair sets for making earrings, that sort of thing.  I have about 10 sets so have been listing a little at a time.  

                 I do have something to say about a blog post I recently read about shipping costs and destash items.  The blog post was about how the writer disagreed with paying what they considered pretty high prices for shipping destash items.  For example:  Say I list something for destash and charge $5.00 for it and shipping of $3.95.  The writer disagrees with that amount.  Says it's too high.  The actual shipping cost is $2.54, which in many cases is true.  Not all as some are higher but the basic small item that weighs a couple ounces costs that amount.  That said, that is ONLY the post office charge for postage.  That price does not include the bubble envelope needed to protect the item or the extra wrapping used or the box used or business card included or ink and paper a receipt is printed on if being used.  The writers costs for these items are very different from my cost of these items.  The writer says to use what you already have like bubble wrap you've saved from a purchase of something or small boxes that you've saved from previous purchases, etc.  All well and fine - if you have them.  If you do not have such items, you must purchase as cheaply as you can.  Everyone that sells jewelry, glass beads, etc  have these issues.  The writer says these high cost shipping charges is a HUGE "turn off" to potential buyers.  Well then those people need a lesson in such things or at least a reminder.  Yes, selling destash is meant to be a way to eliminate items you don't need or want or use anymore so you offer at discounted pricing.  That said, the post offices charges don't change nor do your shipping supplies costs. 

All of that said, of course everyone is entitled to their own opinions.  I bear no ill feelings  or whatever however others need to remember - what you spend or have in shipping supplies may be or is probably quite different than what I may have or have to spend.   If I could afford to give free shipping, believe me, I would.  Would certainly make things a lot easier that's for sure.  :)    

So if you are buying destash and feel the shipping is too high - please please please remember, we are only charging what it is costing us.  At least I am.  :)  Ok maybe I shouldn't say "we".  lol ! 

For a little eye candy, here's what I've been listing lately.  Pretty little earring pairs.


Check out my Facebook page sometime.  ALL MY BEADS  
Thanks for coming by.  Hope you come by again.  Hope you're having  a great Spring !